Who Should (and Will) Win at the Oscars This Weekend?

The Oscars are this Sunday . . . and since the overzealous movie nut at work will strong-arm you into some sort of Oscar pool, even though you haven't seen most of these movies . . . this should help.

 

"The Hollywood Reporter" put out this list of who SHOULD and WILL win in each of the 24 categories:

 

1.  Best Picture

Should Win:  "Call Me By Your Name"

Will Win:  "The Shape of Water"

 

2.  Best Director

Should Win:  "Dunkirk" director Christopher Nolan

Will Win:  "The Shape of Water" director Guillermo del Toro

 

3.  Best Actor

Should Win:  Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"

Will Win:  Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"

  

4.  Best Actress

Should Win:  Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Will Win:  Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

 

5.  Best Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell 'should' and 'will' win for "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

 

6.  Best Supporting Actress

Should Win:  Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Will Win:  Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"

 

7.  Best Adapted Screenplay

"Call Me By Your Name" 'should' and 'will' win.

 

8.  Best Original Screenplay

Should Win:  "Lady Bird"

Will Win:  "Get Out"

 

9.  Best Animated Feature

"Coco" 'should' and 'will' win.

 

10.  Best Documentary Feature

Should Win:  "Faces Places"

Will Win:  "Icarus"

 

11.  Best Foreign Language Film

The Lebanese movie "The Insult" 'should' and 'will' win.

 

For the technical and minor categories, they only listed who or what 'WILL' win.

12.  Best Cinematography:  "Blade Runner 2049"

13.  Best Costume Design:  "Phantom Thread"

14.  Best Film Editing:  "Dunkirk"

15.  Best Makeup and Hairstyling:  "Darkest Hour"

16.  Best Original Score:  "The Shape of Water"

17.  Best Original Song:  "Remember Me" from "Coco"

18.  Best Production Design:  "Blade Runner 2049"

19.  Best Sound Editing:  "Dunkirk"

20.  Best Sound Mixing:  "Dunkirk"

21.  Best Visual Effects:  "Blade Runner 2049"

22.  Best Animated Short:  "Dear Basketball"

23.  Best Documentary Short:  "Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405"

24.  Best Live Action Short:  "The Eleven O'Clock"

title

Content Goes Here